PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

but is probably Dacian...

Romanian translation: la moneda

09:10 Aug 29, 2007
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Archaeology / numismatics
English term or phrase: but is probably Dacian...
This coin was attributed by Classical Numismatic Group to the Celtic Ausci tribe on the basis of the reverse inscription AVCILE, but is probably Dacian.

se refera acest "but is probably Dacian" la inscriptie sau la moneda?cred ca totusi la moneda
adinag
Romanian translation:la moneda
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Andrea Nagy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7la moneda
Andrea Nagy
2insa poate fi de origine dacica
Maria-Magdalena Rada (X)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
la moneda


Explanation:
...

Andrea Nagy
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: evident
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Maria!

agree  Mihai Dascalu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Mihai!

agree  clauswe
1 hr
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Elvira Tatucu
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Elvira!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Elena!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdan!

agree  lucca
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

1409 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
but is probably dacian...
insa poate fi de origine dacica


Explanation:
Something that might have belonged to people of Dacia

Maria-Magdalena Rada (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search