cave racer

Portuguese translation: Elaphe taeniura

12:40 Aug 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / snake
English term or phrase: cave racer
it's a snake that lives in caves in Thailand which eats mainly bats
marcia
Portuguese translation:Elaphe taeniura
Explanation:
É o nome científico da cobra da família Colubridae
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1serpente marina de caverna/lampreia
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
5Elaphe taeniura
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Elaphe taeniura


Explanation:
É o nome científico da cobra da família Colubridae

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Denise, mas eu também já tinha o nome científico, só que como se trata de um texto infanto-juvenil, não fica bem.


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serpente marina de caverna/lampreia


Explanation:
Racer: any of various active American colubrid
www.m-w.com/dictionay/racer
vai a google: cave racer thailand.
vai a : http://blogs.bootsnall.com, alí falan da pesca duma cave snake albina, no mar.
A Lampreia, eu sou galega, e como uma serpente do Minho, pode não ser o nome exato mas tem de ser similar. SORTE



M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Maria, mas no contexto que eu procurava esta solução não se adequa,é mesmo uma cobra de grutas e não de mar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira: lampreia.
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search