... free run wine...

Portuguese translation: vinho lágrima, vinho de lágrima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:... free run wine...
Portuguese translation:vinho lágrima, vinho de lágrima
Entered by: Ana Vozone

09:26 Jun 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Production of red wine
English term or phrase: ... free run wine...
Já procurei o termo, e encontrei (um)a explicação do que é: Free-run juice is juice produced that flows freely from the skin of grapes before they are pressed. The natural weight of the grapes, when stacked on each other, tends to result in the release of some juice. Because it is not pressed with a presser, the juice contains much fewer tannins, and is thus less bitter. It’s sometimes called "the noble juice," and is more expensive because there is less of it, and it is considered higher in quality.

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-free-run-juice.htm

E também: After red wine is done fermenting, the solids need to be separated from the juice. In general, the “free run” wine is considered the best, highest-quality juice. “Free run” is what it sounds like—if you simply drained the juice off, or lifted out the solids like a tea bag, that’s the free-run stuff. http://www.winespectator.com/drvinny/show/id/46272

Mas não sei como se diz em Português europeu... Alguém tem uma sugestão? Obrigada!
Ana Vozone
vinho lágrima, vinho de lágrima
Explanation:
Parece-me ser isto, mas não estou segura a 100%...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vinho lágrima, vinho de lágrima
Teresa Borges
3vinho (sumo) da primeira fermentação
patricia maltez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
free run wine
vinho lágrima, vinho de lágrima


Explanation:
Parece-me ser isto, mas não estou segura a 100%...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada, Teresa! Encontrei um link muito "idóneo" que refere o mesmo termo que a Teresa sugeriu: http://ria.ua.pt/handle/10773/10151 Vamos ver se aparecem mais confirmações! Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Também encontrei referências confiáveis.
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vinho (sumo) da primeira fermentação


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search