Grape stems

Portuguese translation: Engaço da uva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grape stems
Portuguese translation:Engaço da uva
Entered by: Ana Vozone

13:39 Jun 24, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / description of vine, grapes, etc
English term or phrase: Grape stems
This is a list of the parts of a vine. I know what it looks like exactly but have been unable to find the accurate term in European Portuguese. "Caule"maybe? Many thanks!
Ana Vozone
Engaço da uva
Explanation:
O engaço da uva são aqueles raminhos que sustentam o cacho (vd. link para resultado de imagens da web em procura "grape stems").
"Destemming is the process of removing the grapes from the rachis (the stem which holds the grapes)".
Retirar o engaço da uva é a fase inicial do processo de produção de vinho (alguns produtores esmagam inicialmente a uva preta com o engaço, pois este contém taninos; outros retiram o engaço antes de esmagar a uva, precisamente porque não querem os taninos do engaço)
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Vítor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4caules, ramos das videiras
Claudio Mazotti
5Engaço da uva
Vitor Pinteus
5caule de uva
Laura Antonini
4videiras
patricia maltez
3caules de uva
Analuizasantos


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grape stems
caule de uva


Explanation:



    Reference: http://https://www.google.pt/search?q=caule+de+uva&tbm=isch&...
Laura Antonini
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grape stems
caules de uva


Explanation:
Não saberia dizer de outra forma.

Analuizasantos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grape stems
caules, ramos das videiras


Explanation:
uma sug.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, conforme o contexto, pode ser caule ou ramo.
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  andrescardoso: ramos
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grape stems
videiras


Explanation:
Assim falamos no meio.

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grape stems
Engaço da uva


Explanation:
O engaço da uva são aqueles raminhos que sustentam o cacho (vd. link para resultado de imagens da web em procura "grape stems").
"Destemming is the process of removing the grapes from the rachis (the stem which holds the grapes)".
Retirar o engaço da uva é a fase inicial do processo de produção de vinho (alguns produtores esmagam inicialmente a uva preta com o engaço, pois este contém taninos; outros retiram o engaço antes de esmagar a uva, precisamente porque não querem os taninos do engaço)


    https://www.google.com/search?q=grape+stems&sa=X&tbm=isch&tbo=u&source=univ&ei=y7epU4HIMsjX0QWMzYHYDQ&ved=0CBwQsAQ&biw=1280&bih=911
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vinifica%C3%A7%C3%A3o
Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Vítor!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Vítor!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search