flabby

Portuguese translation: sem graça/presença

13:13 May 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: flabby
Foods high in acidity can make a low acid wine seem flabby.

(I was given a reference document where "flabby" is translated as "flácido". I cannot accept this term, and am therefore looking for a proper (wine specific) translation..

Many thanks!
Ana Vozone
Portuguese translation:sem graça/presença
Explanation:
A combinação entre vinhos e gastronomia é baseada no princípio da combinação de opostos ou de similares. Este caso ilustra que pratos com alto teor de acidez não combinam/complementam o vinho. Ou seja, o alto teor de acidez "ofusca" o vinho.
Selected response from:

patricia maltez
Grading comment
Obrigada, Patrícia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sem graça/presença
patricia maltez
4fraco/sem gosto
Francisco Jose Fernandes
4nojento
Nick Taylor
4brando
Diana Salama
4suave
EG Loiola
4sem acidez suficiente
oxygen4u
3gordo
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Summary of reference entries provided
Lucilou

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suave


Explanation:
suave

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2014-05-26 13:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/flabby >>> flabby = soft = suave

EG Loiola
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Ena!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gordo


Explanation:
fat: When the Rhône has an exceptionally hot year for its crop and the wines attain a super sort of maturity, they are often quite rich and concentrated, with low to average acidity. Often such wines are said to be fat, which is a prized commodity. If they become too fat, that is a flaw and they are then called flabby.
flabby: A wine that is too fat or obese is a flabby wine. Flabby wines lack structure and are heavy to taste.
gordo: Impressão que o vinho deixa na boca; termo associado a vinhos provenientes de climas quentes e feitos com uvas muito maduras; pode ser também sinónimo de amanteigado.
See links below.


    Reference: http://www.sograpevinhos.com/glossario/G?page=2
    https://www.erobertparker.com/info/glossary.asp
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Chris e Rozilene!


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sem acidez suficiente


Explanation:
Está aqui Ana:
http://site.vinhospt.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=a...

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brando


Explanation:
Eu diria 'um vinho brando'
Existe 'vinho seco brando', por ex., mas não 'vinho seco suave', há uma diferença.
'Flácido' só para descrever uma pessoa.
Em francês: 'vin mou' (expressão usada para vinho), mas que não pode ser traduzida literalmente, claro.

Diana Salama
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Diana!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nojento


Explanation:
nojento

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sem graça/presença


Explanation:
A combinação entre vinhos e gastronomia é baseada no princípio da combinação de opostos ou de similares. Este caso ilustra que pratos com alto teor de acidez não combinam/complementam o vinho. Ou seja, o alto teor de acidez "ofusca" o vinho.

patricia maltez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada, Patrícia.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Patrícia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
41 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fraco/sem gosto


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Francisco!





Reference comments


26 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Flabby is a negative word to describe a wine. It means it has no acidity. PT: vinho sem frescura/vinho sem frescor.
Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://winefolly.com/tutorial/40-wine-descriptions/
    Reference: http://www.vivendoavida.net/?p=31012
Lucilou
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search