more bitter and more acidic

Portuguese translation: mais acre e mais ácido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:more bitter and more acidic
Portuguese translation:mais acre e mais ácido
Entered by: Teresa Borges

13:08 May 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wines
English term or phrase: more bitter and more acidic
Salt in food can make a wine seem more bitter and more acidic.
Ana Vozone
mais acre e mais ácido
Explanation:
Diria assim, evitaria usar o adjetivo "amargo", pela eventual confusão com a doença do amargo. Ver, por exemplo:
http://www.vinhoverde.pt/pt/recursos/glossario/glossario.asp
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Sal na comida pode fazer um vinho parecer mais amargo e mais ácido
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
4mais acre e mais ácido
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sal na comida pode fazer um vinho parecer mais amargo e mais ácido


Explanation:
Minha opinião


    Reference: http://www.redetop.com.br/blogdevinhos/?p=35
    Reference: http://sonoma.com.br/descubra/vinho-comida-harmonizar-combin...
Christopher & Rozilene Frye
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 mins

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
25 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mais acre e mais ácido


Explanation:
Diria assim, evitaria usar o adjetivo "amargo", pela eventual confusão com a doença do amargo. Ver, por exemplo:
http://www.vinhoverde.pt/pt/recursos/glossario/glossario.asp

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada, mais uma vez!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa! Excelente o glossário!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search