transit bug

Portuguese translation: também aderiram a esse meio de transporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transit bug
Portuguese translation:também aderiram a esse meio de transporte
Entered by: EG Loiola

22:36 Nov 10, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transport
English term or phrase: transit bug
Indeed, the world is seeing an unprecedented boom in new subways and expansion to existing systems. Thanks to surging economic growth and urban populations, demand for subways is soaring in China and India. Lots of other places around the world also are building new lines, from Dubai to Santo Domingo, capital of the Dominican Republic. And many European and American cities − including even such improbable locales as Los Angeles and Phoenix − have caught the transit bug.

Procuro uma melhor tradução para a expressão. (PT-BR)
EG Loiola
United States
também aderiram a esse meio de transporte
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-11 00:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "a essa tendência de transporte". Nem sempre é preciso usar uma expressão idiomática na tradução também.
Selected response from:

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1doença do trânsito
Andrea Pilenso
4(se contagiaram com o) virus do trânsito
Mariana Gutierrez
4bug do trânsito
Miguel Francisco
4obcecados pelo trânsito
Matheus Chaud
3 +1febre do trânsito
Linda Miranda
4também aderiram a esse meio de transporte
Michael Lourenço Leite
4mania do transito
Nick Taylor
3transtorno do estresse no trânsito
Mario Freitas
3virose do trânsito
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
Mordido pelo bichinho
Cristina Mantovani

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doença do trânsito


Explanation:
Sugestão.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/bug

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Luiz!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
febre do trânsito


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Linda Miranda
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae: Gostei da palavra 'febre', que pode ter conotações variadas..
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Tereza!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mania do transito


Explanation:
mania do transito

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
também aderiram a esse meio de transporte


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-11 00:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou "a essa tendência de transporte". Nem sempre é preciso usar uma expressão idiomática na tradução também.

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obcecados pelo trânsito


Explanation:

Conforme
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bug
bug = an enthusiasm for something; an obsession

Espero que ajude :)


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transtorno do estresse no trânsito


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(se contagiaram com o) virus do trânsito


Explanation:
Neste caso, traduziria assim.

Exemplos deste tipo de construção metafórica:

Se o genial e sacrossanto Durer admitiu a réplica para divulgar-se, por que não ... se contagiaram com o vírus cultural e começaram seus primeiros passos em ...

Logo ele refugiou-se nas lembranças de um dia que, anos depois, seria a razão dele estar ali. ... logo seus amigos se contagiaram com o vírus da melancolia.

Mariana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
virose do trânsito


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bug do trânsito


Explanation:
Creio tratar-se de uma expressão para a aversão ao trânsito.

Miguel Francisco
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Mordido pelo bichinho

Reference information:
Curiosidade: a expressão parece existir em PT, apesar de esquisita. Me pergunto se foi uma tradução :)

https://www.google.com.br/search?q="foram mordidos pelo bich...

Cristina Mantovani
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search