shuttle

Portuguese translation: transporte circular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shuttle
Portuguese translation:transporte circular
Entered by: Hilton F Santos

14:02 Oct 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: shuttle
"In a third aspect there is disclosed a rail transport shuttle comprising:
a load carrying structure having at least one load carrying body and a flexible liner supported by the at least one load carrying body;
first and second driven rail vehicles;
first and second coupling systems, wherein the first driven rail vehicle is coupled to one end of the load carrying structure by the first coupling system and the second driven rail vehicle is coupled to a second opposite end of the load carrying structure by the second coupling system;"

"The rail system 10 in combination with the one or both of the powered rail vehicles 102 may be considered to form a self-powered articulated shuttle S. Each powered rail vehicle 102 comprises a truck 58a which is similar to the trucks 58 with the exception that the truck 58a comprises electric motors 104 to provide torque to each of the axles 16 via the corresponding differential 72,"

"Articulation provided by the coupling system 14 can be locked to prevent the wheels 18 hunting when the rail system 10/shuttle S travel in a straight line."
Isadora Vital
United States
transporte circular
Explanation:
Sugestão: tráfego de ida e volta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-19 16:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com base na complementação PT-PT da colega Teresa, acho que no Brasil ficaria mais natural chamarmos de "transporte pendular", ou de "tráfego pendular"
Selected response from:

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comboio vaivém/comboio pendular
Teresa Borges
4circular
Fabiana Resende
4trem lançadeira
Oliveira Simões
4transporte expresso / serviço de traslado
Mario Freitas
3lançadeira
Paulo Gasques
3transporte circular
Hilton F Santos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lançadeira


Explanation:
serviço de transporte
serviço de vaivém
ir e voltar

Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comboio vaivém/comboio pendular


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

O ‘‘comboio-bloco expresso’’, TBE, é um comboio vaivém que circula a velocidade elevada, a horários fixos e com um número fixo de vagões, dedicado ao transporte de encomendas normais e sobretudo de encomendas expresso e que se inscreve num projecto de serviço que oferece qualidade, fiabilidade, segurança e rapidez (160 km/hnas linhas clássicas, 200 km/h nas linhas TGV) e permite a recolha tardia (portanto, uma melhor grupagem).
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:...

A boa notícia, que parece esquecida por muitos, é que na linha da Beira Baixa vão passar a circular comboios pendulares.
https://www.jornaldofundao.pt/opiniao/beira-interior-vai-ter...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: vaivém
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transporte expresso / serviço de traslado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transporte circular


Explanation:
Sugestão: tráfego de ida e volta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-10-19 16:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Com base na complementação PT-PT da colega Teresa, acho que no Brasil ficaria mais natural chamarmos de "transporte pendular", ou de "tráfego pendular"

Hilton F Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trem lançadeira


Explanation:
Eu tradiziria assim para PT-Br (baseado na tradução espanhola "tren lanzadera").
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tren_lanzadera

Entendo que "lançadeira" apenas (sem a designação "trem") corresponde a "space shuttle" em inglês. Veja:

http://www.aulete.com.br/lançadeira
https://wol.jw.org/pt/wol/d/r5/lp-t/101981450

Sendo assim, sugiro "trem lançadeira" para evitar ambiguidade.

Foto: https://goo.gl/images/qtxn3L

Example sentence(s):
  • Ainda deveria de haver um trem lançadeira entre Compostela e Lavacolha que mantivesse bem comunicada a Capital da Galiza com seu aeroporto.

    https://www.sermosgaliza.gal/opinion/adela-figueroa/ave-transporte-tradicional/20160312150207045810.html
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular


Explanation:
shuttle bus é um ônibus circular. Por analogia eu traduziria como uma linha de trem circular.

Poderia até ser "comboio circular" mas comboio não é uma palavra que usamos muito no Brazil, é mais usada em Portugal.

Fabiana Resende
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search