freight locomotive

Portuguese translation: locomotiva para transporte de carga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freight locomotive
Portuguese translation:locomotiva para transporte de carga
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

20:33 Oct 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: freight locomotive
By the end of the 1960s–1970s, most western countries had completely replaced steam locomotives in passenger service. Freight locomotives generally were replaced later.

Wikipedia
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
locomotiva para transporte de carga
Explanation:
en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail_freight_transport
"Rail freight transport is the use of railroads and trains to transport cargo as opposed to human passengers."

http://www.saopaulo.sp.gov.br/spnoticias/ultimas-noticias/de...
"Decreto isenta de ICMS locomotivas para transporte de carga"
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4locomotiva para transporte de carga
Matheus Chaud
4 +1locomotiva de mercadorias
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locomotiva de mercadorias


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

IATE

Domain Land transport, TRANSPORT
en
Term goods engine
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Lex.ferrov.
Date
24/09/2003

Term freight engine
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Lex.ferrov.
Date
24/09/2003

Term goods locomotive
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Lex.ferrov.
Date
24/09/2003

Term freight locomotive
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Lex.ferrov.
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Term locomotiva de mercadorias
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
R.Apóstolo,Eng.Civil,Gabinete de Estudos Ferroviários
Date
24/09/2003

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mauro Lando: Teresa me parece que em PTPT vocês seguem o francês, neste caso "train de marchandises". Mas o colega pede PTBR.
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Locomotiva e comboio são coisas diferentes, não é? Tanto em francês como em português...

agree  Nick Taylor
3 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Nick!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
freight locomotive
locomotiva para transporte de carga


Explanation:
en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rail_freight_transport
"Rail freight transport is the use of railroads and trains to transport cargo as opposed to human passengers."

http://www.saopaulo.sp.gov.br/spnoticias/ultimas-noticias/de...
"Decreto isenta de ICMS locomotivas para transporte de carga"

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andre Ribeiro
15 mins
  -> Grato, Andre!

agree  Oliveira Simões
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Oliveira!

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Paulo!

agree  Mauro Lando: eu diria simplesmente "locomotiva de trem de carga"
2 days 18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro - pelo agree e pela sugestão!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search