direct-coupled steam locomotive

Portuguese translation: locomotiva a vapor de acoplamento directo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:direct-coupled steam locomotive
Portuguese translation:locomotiva a vapor de acoplamento directo
Entered by: Teresa Borges

20:20 Oct 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: direct-coupled steam locomotive
Aerodynamic passenger locomotives in Germany attained speeds very close to this and due to the difficulties of adequately balancing and lubricating the running gear, this is generally thought to be close to the practicable limit for a direct-coupled steam locomotive.[11]

Wikipedia
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
locomotiva a vapor de acoplamento directo
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4locomotiva a vapor de acoplamento directo
Teresa Borges
5locomotiva a vapor com acoplamento direto
Andre Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
locomotiva a vapor de acoplamento directo


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Marques
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudia!

agree  Matheus Chaud
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Mario Freitas: Acho que em Pt-Br "engate" é mais comum, mas é a mesma coisa.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Paulo Gasques
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
locomotiva a vapor com acoplamento direto


Explanation:
Existe o engate entre os trens (carros), e esse engate possui acoplamentos que, dentre outros, podem ser diretos.

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search