payload-hauling car

Portuguese translation: vagão de carga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payload-hauling car
Portuguese translation:vagão de carga
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

11:17 Oct 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: payload-hauling car
Separating motive power from payload-hauling cars enables replacement of one without affecting the other. To illustrate, locomotives might become obsolete when their associated cars are not, and vice versa.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locomotive
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
vagão de carga
Explanation:
Sugestão para PT-Br
Selected response from:

Oliveira Simões
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vagão de carga
Oliveira Simões
4 +1vagão fretado
Mario Freitas
3vagão de transporte de carga
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vagão de transporte de carga


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt), sem grandes certezas...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vagão de carga


Explanation:
Sugestão para PT-Br


    Reference: http://shopferreo.com.br/categoria/vagoes-de-carga/124?page=...
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: payload = carga útil, mas seria desnecessário usar "útil" aqui. Em todas as referências que vi (e foram várias), payload não faz menção a ser fretado ou não. Ex.: https://goo.gl/3Wvs5k , https://goo.gl/hGJqVt , https://goo.gl/gqqkio
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado pelo "agree". Pode-se incluir o "útil", mas não acho necessário. O Merriam-Webster inclui os passageiros como parte da carga: "the load carried by an aircraft or spacecraft consisting of things (such as passengers or instruments)".

agree  Paulo Gasques
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vagão fretado


Explanation:
Vagão de carga é um termo genérico que abrange todos os vagões de carga, próprios ou alugados. Para incluir o termo "payload", é preciso destacar que esses vagões levam cargas de terceiros, mediante pagamento de frete, ou seja, são "fretados".
https://www.google.com.br/search?ei=wuv1WczAI8WQwgTO_b-QBQ&q...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: bravo Mario
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, my friend!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search