flanged-wheel car

Portuguese translation: vagão com rodas flangeadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flanged-wheel car
Portuguese translation:vagão com rodas flangeadas
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

00:17 Oct 29, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: flanged-wheel car
It has been difficult up to the present time to operate a flanged wheel, because they did not have switch devices by which the flanged-wheel car could be switched to another track: but they have invented a switch that operates very successfully.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
vagão com rodas flangeadas
Explanation:
O que é:
http://www.reliance-foundry.com/blog/single-and-double-flang...

vagão com rodas flangeadas:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&ei=HSr1Wbr-HMSawQT6g...

Ex.:
...onde já havia vagão de minério, com rodas flangeadas, de madeira...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vagão com rodas flangeadas
Matheus Chaud
5vagão com roda com verdugo
Nick Taylor
4vagão com rodas cônicas
Oliveira Simões


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vagão com rodas flangeadas


Explanation:
O que é:
http://www.reliance-foundry.com/blog/single-and-double-flang...

vagão com rodas flangeadas:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&ei=HSr1Wbr-HMSawQT6g...

Ex.:
...onde já havia vagão de minério, com rodas flangeadas, de madeira...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: certinho
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Mario Freitas:
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vagão com rodas cônicas


Explanation:
"Você sabia que a roda do vagão é cônica? Sabe o porquê?

Um alinhamento interno realizado pela Gerência Geral de Vagões, nesta semana, respondeu a essa e a outras perguntas."



    https://www.mrs.com.br/post-blog-mrs/voce-sabia-que-a-roda-do-vagao-e-conica-sabe-o-porque/
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vagão com roda com verdugo


Explanation:
roda com verdugo

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search