CLEARANCE POINT / FOULING POINT

Portuguese translation: marco-limite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CLEARANCE POINT / FOULING POINT
Portuguese translation:marco-limite
Entered by: Sergio Betini

03:45 Jun 25, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / distância entre os eixos de vias diretas e desviadas a partir da qual não há choque de veículos
English term or phrase: CLEARANCE POINT / FOULING POINT
A placa que indica a distância segura para um trem parar em um desvio é chamada de clearance point (em espanhol Estaca de libranza)

A expressão CLEARANCE POINT ou FOILING POING é a distância entre os eixos de vias diretas e desviadas a partir da qual não há
choque de veículos.

Como seria o nome em português?

Grato!
Sergio Betini
marco-limite
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/marco-limite.1427574/
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Sua sugestão se encaixou ao contexto de forma perfeita!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1limite de resguardo
Teresa Borges
4marco-limite
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clearance point / fouling point
marco-limite


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/marco-limite.1427574/

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Sua sugestão se encaixou ao contexto de forma perfeita!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado!


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clearance point / fouling point
limite de resguardo


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diz-se assim...

Ver IATE:

Domain TRANSPORT, Communications, Land transport
en
Term fouling point
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
Lex.ferrov.
Date
24/09/2003

pt
Term limite de resguardo
Reliability
3 (Reliable)
Term Ref.
R.Apóstolo,Eng.Civil,Gabinete de Estudos Ferroviários
Date
24/09/2003

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search