mining contractor

Portuguese translation: contratada de mineração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mining contractor
Portuguese translation:contratada de mineração
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

16:52 May 4, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Buses, Automobiles
English term or phrase: mining contractor
XXX is a leading provider of diversified services to the resources, energy and public infrastructure sectors.
With an industry leading safety record, we are a civil and mining contractor of choice, who boasts a solid reputation for
delivering complex projects in challenging environments.
Cintia Galbo
contratada de mineração
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3empresa mineira
Teresa Borges
3 +3empreiteira de mineração
ferreirac
4 +1contratada de mineração
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratada de mineração


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Contratada é a tradução padrão para "contractor" em todas as empresas de engenharia do Brasil
2 hrs
  -> you got it!:)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empresa mineira


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Encontrei tb "empreiteiro" de mineração
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Ou conforme sugestão da Teresa Felix de Sousa. :)
20 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Vítor Cortes
18 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vítor!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empreiteira de mineração


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: got my vote
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado! :)

agree  Nick Taylor
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Prefiro o termo empreiteira, porque ambas as partes do contrato são contratadas.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search