At Notch 8,

Portuguese translation: No entalhe, encaixe, na ranhura nº 8

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:At Notch 8,
Portuguese translation:No entalhe, encaixe, na ranhura nº 8
Entered by: Francisco Jose Fernandes

23:35 Sep 14, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Necessito uma sugestão para a palavra abaixo quanto à transporte ferroviário
English term or phrase: At Notch 8,
At Notch 8, the three auxiliary alternator outputs can go as high as 67 VAC on the excitation winding, 201 VAC on the battery charger winding, and 402 VAC on the motor supply winding.

Seria apenas uma ranhura, um chanfro ou uma marcha avante como em automóveis ou carros?
Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
No entalhe, encaixe, na ranhura nº 8
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Orado, Mario, mais uma vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no posição 8
Nick Taylor
4 +1No entalhe, encaixe, na ranhura nº 8
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at notch 8,
No entalhe, encaixe, na ranhura nº 8


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Orado, Mario, mais uma vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at notch 8,
no posição 8


Explanation:
no posição 8
If not, you may need to bump your voltage up a notch. Personally, I only go 0.02 - 0.04 volts a time.

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'na posição 8'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the correction Paulinho




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search