contradictory survey

Portuguese translation: inspeção contraditória independente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contradictory survey
Portuguese translation:inspeção contraditória independente
Entered by: Mario Freitas

01:00 Aug 29, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Shipment liabilities
English term or phrase: contradictory survey
Required intervention by the transport company in the *** contradictory survey *** before removal.
Immediately serve a registered claim to the transport company.
Immediately serve a registered claim to the transport company.

Trata-se de uma remessa de equipamentos (insturmentação e tubulação), totalmente em Chinglish. Tem termos nitidamente "inventados", mas este parece existir.

Obrigado,
Mario Freitas
Brazil
avaliação contraditória
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-08-29 13:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mário, encontrei survey como avaliação em um glossário de direito
Selected response from:

Gisela Park
Brazil
Grading comment
OBrigado, Gisela. Foi o mais próximo e ainda não temos certeza...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inquérito (com resultados) contraditório(s)
Hari Cavalcante
2avaliação contraditória
Gisela Park
2(resultados do) levantamento feito pela contraparte
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(resultados do) levantamento feito pela contraparte


Explanation:
sugestão

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
avaliação contraditória


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2015-08-29 13:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mário, encontrei survey como avaliação em um glossário de direito

Gisela Park
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
OBrigado, Gisela. Foi o mais próximo e ainda não temos certeza...
Notes to answerer
Asker: É uma inspeção de carga, Gisela. O problema não é o "survey", e sim a expressão usada no jargão de logística para esse tipo de inspeção. Obrigado!


1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquérito (com resultados) contraditório(s)


Explanation:
Mário, eu não tenho total certeza se serve para o setor de logística, mas survey costuma ser traduzido como inquérito em processos gerais de auditoria. Outra coisa, eu não diria "contradictory survey" e sim "survey with contradictory outcomes"

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search