Mill

Portuguese translation: Máquina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mill
Portuguese translation:Máquina
Entered by: Teresa Bento

10:56 May 8, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Truck components
English term or phrase: Mill
Alguém me ajuda com o significado de "mill" neste contexto?

"He got [the truck] looking as good as new and then proceeded to drop in a 1300 hp, supercharged, 540 cubic-inch **mill** under the hood."

Agradeço desde já!
Teresa Bento
Portugal
máquina
Explanation:
Sugestão para designar motor.

E, já agora, para "drop" sugiro "artilhou-o"...

O termo "artilhar" utiliza-se muito neste contexto para dar a ideia de "potenciar". É mais forte do que "kitar"!
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Excelente ajuda! Obrigada, Ana Vozone e restantes colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3máquina
Ana Vozone
5um motor (or if you want to keep the gíria - UMA BOMBA!)
Nick Taylor
4moenda
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mill
moenda


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mill
máquina


Explanation:
Sugestão para designar motor.

E, já agora, para "drop" sugiro "artilhou-o"...

O termo "artilhar" utiliza-se muito neste contexto para dar a ideia de "potenciar". É mais forte do que "kitar"!

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Excelente ajuda! Obrigada, Ana Vozone e restantes colegas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Gostei do "artilhar"...
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
25 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Vitor Pinteus: vd discussion.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Vitor!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mill
um motor (or if you want to keep the gíria - UMA BOMBA!)


Explanation:
um motor
instalou um motor de 1300 cavalos....

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search