bulk to non-bulk direct transfer

Portuguese translation: transferências/trasfegas diretas de carga a granel para carga acondicionada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bulk to non-bulk direct transfer
Portuguese translation:transferências/trasfegas diretas de carga a granel para carga acondicionada
Entered by: Vitor Pinteus

14:23 Feb 23, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: bulk to non-bulk direct transfer
For Dangerous Goods classified as Packing Group II or III, and for non-regulated liquids, direct bulk to non-bulk transfers may only be conducted at any location (i.e., Outplant, customer, or distributor locations) when:
The direct transload activity is included in the Business contract with the customer/distributor, including demurrage charges;

The Bulk to Non-Bulk Direct Transfer Risk Hazard Analysis Tool shall be used to assess the direct transfer of Dangerous Goods.
Luana Fernandes
Brazil
transferências/trasfegas diretas de carga a granel para carga acondicionada
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2015-02-23 15:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. ("navio mercante "transferência de carga") PT-BR: https://www.google.com/search?as_q=navio mercante&as_epq=tra...
2. (navio mercante "trasfega de carga"), PT-BR: https://www.google.com/search?as_q=navio mercante&as_epq=tra...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2015-02-23 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. ("non-bulk cargo" »» "mercadorias acondicionadas"), (Directorate General for Translation): http://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/non-bul...
Selected response from:

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transferências/trasfegas diretas de carga a granel para carga acondicionada
Vitor Pinteus
5unitização de cargas a granel
Joao Marcelo Trovao
2 +1passagem direta de (transporte) a granel para não a granel
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passagem direta de (transporte) a granel para não a granel


Explanation:
sugestão

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: prefiro "de graneleiro para não graneleiro"
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Teresa

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transferências/trasfegas diretas de carga a granel para carga acondicionada


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 minutos (2015-02-23 15:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. ("navio mercante "transferência de carga") PT-BR: https://www.google.com/search?as_q=navio mercante&as_epq=tra...
2. (navio mercante "trasfega de carga"), PT-BR: https://www.google.com/search?as_q=navio mercante&as_epq=tra...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 minutos (2015-02-23 15:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. ("non-bulk cargo" »» "mercadorias acondicionadas"), (Directorate General for Translation): http://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/non-bul...

Vitor Pinteus
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Raquel Cardoso
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Raquel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unitização de cargas a granel


Explanation:
Uma maneira mais prática e menos prolixa.

Joao Marcelo Trovao
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search