buying houses

Portuguese translation: agências de compras

13:08 Feb 9, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: buying houses
The Company offers cargo loading, transportation and cargo storage management services to shipping lines, freight forwarders, and buying houses.
Alessandra Prado
Brazil
Portuguese translation:agências de compras
Explanation:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Vs-Tur-Agência-de-Compras/495...


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/buying-agent.ht...

Individual or firm that locates supplies at best prices and terms, and (if required) warehouses or consolidates them as one shipment on behalf of a local or foreign buyer. Also called indent agent.


Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4agências de compras
Gilmar Fernandes
5Escritórios de compras
Moisés Perez
4"serviço imobiliário"
Nick Taylor
3a compra de casas
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agências de compras


Explanation:
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Vs-Tur-Agência-de-Compras/495...


http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/buying-agent.ht...

Individual or firm that locates supplies at best prices and terms, and (if required) warehouses or consolidates them as one shipment on behalf of a local or foreign buyer. Also called indent agent.




Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Hernandez Zaidan: agree
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Tatiana :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mário :)

agree  ferreirac
7 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ferreira :)

agree  Angela Nery
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Angela :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escritórios de compras


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a compra de casas


Explanation:
É um termo um tanto esquisito em inglês, mas quem sabe é isso mesmo que queriam dizer! O termo "imobiliária" seria muito abrangente para "buying houses".

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"serviço imobiliário"


Explanation:
"serviço imobiliário" - sounds a bit better than "buying houses"

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search