seed tender

Portuguese translation: carreta graneleira para trator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seed tender
Portuguese translation:carreta graneleira para trator
Entered by: Mario Freitas

03:27 Oct 26, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: seed tender
Material sobre equipamentos e acessórios agrícolas:

If you require a smaller portable calf creep feeder, ask about the .95 metric ton (35 bushel) Snack Bar Feeder.
3 Ton mobile Bulk Bin
3 Ton mobile Bulk Bin
Great for feeding and/or as a ***seed tender***
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
carreta graneleira para trator
Explanation:
"Para trator" é apenas para não confundir com a carreta graneleira (caminhão).

http://br.viarural.com/agricultura/colheitadeiras/gts/waggon...
http://mercado.ruralcentro.com.br/produtos/30971/carreta-gra...
http://mercado.ruralcentro.com.br/produtos/30969/carreta-gra...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1carreta graneleira para trator
Mario Freitas
4 +1tremonha de sementes/grãos
Teresa Borges
4transportador de sementes
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportador de sementes


Explanation:
transportador de sementes

Se quiser, coloque entre parênteses o termo em Inglês na primeira ocorrência.

https://www.google.no/search?q="seed tender"&client=firefox-...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tremonha de sementes/grãos


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

A tremonha de grãos, de alta capacidade pode conter 2.300
ou 3.500 litros para semear de forma efi caz sem parar para
recarregar grãos, visando conseguir o máximo número de
hectares por hora.
http://www.deere.pt/pt_PT/docs/product/equipment/drills/740a...

O veio de sementes, que está localizado dentro da unidade de medição debaixo da tremonha de sementes, pode ser equipado com rodas de medição de sementes normais ou finas, dependendo do tipo de semente e das taxas de aplicação.
https://comerciomaquinas.com/news/view/2187

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carreta graneleira para trator


Explanation:
"Para trator" é apenas para não confundir com a carreta graneleira (caminhão).

http://br.viarural.com/agricultura/colheitadeiras/gts/waggon...
http://mercado.ruralcentro.com.br/produtos/30971/carreta-gra...
http://mercado.ruralcentro.com.br/produtos/30969/carreta-gra...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Chico!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search