urban multi-level highways

Portuguese translation: estradas de rodagem urbanas multinível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urban multi-level highways
Portuguese translation:estradas de rodagem urbanas multinível
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:43 Oct 23, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Automative/Cars
English term or phrase: urban multi-level highways
The company has been testing a self-drive model on Autobahn highway system for some time and is now looking for ways to overcome challenges that some of China’s urban multi-level highways can present.
Cintia Galbo
estradas de rodagem urbanas multinível
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rodovias urbanas de múltiplos níveis
airmailrpl
3 +1estradas de rodagem urbanas multinível
Mario Freitas
3rodovias multinível
Esther Dodo
3sistema de autoestradas urbanas
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sistema de autoestradas urbanas


Explanation:
Seria a minha sugestão em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rodovias multinível


Explanation:
Extraído do site abaixo:

"Os centros urbanos em rápido crescimento da China apresentam desafios como rodovias multinível..."


    Reference: http://br.reuters.com/article/internetNews/idBRKCN0HO1572014...
Esther Dodo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estradas de rodagem urbanas multinível


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Danik!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rodovias urbanas de múltiplos níveis


Explanation:
urban multi-level highways => rodovias urbanas de múltiplos níveis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-10-24 03:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manual de Proj Geom de Trav Urbanas Publ Ipr 740 - Scribd
www.pt.scribd.com/.../Manual-de-Proj-Geom-de-Trav-Urba...
Oct 25, 2012 - ... do Nível de Serviço no Projeto de Rodovias Urbanas/Suburbanas . ...... no caso de viaduto de múltiplos níveis, apresentado na Figura 100B, ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search