bare locomotive

Portuguese translation: locomotiva sem carga / desengatada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bare locomotive
Portuguese translation:locomotiva sem carga / desengatada
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:44 Sep 6, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: bare locomotive
Procedures are required for the movement of trains, switching, bare locomotive or other rail equipment. Communications can be carried out either by radio or hand signals. Mixed communications of both radio and hand signals are not allowed. When personnel switch from one mode of communication to another, the change shall be communicated and acknowledged by all personnel involved. Otherwise, all movement shall stop until the mode of communication is confirmed and clearly understood
=====================
bare locomotive = locomotiva vazia, sem rodas, pelada, sem pintura?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
locomotiva sem carga / desengatada
Explanation:
Opção 1: Locomotiva sem carga
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="locomotiva sem carga" -l...

Opção 2: Locomotiva Desengatada
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="locomotiva desengatada" ...

Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Mario
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1locomotiva sem carga / desengatada
Mario Freitas
3"locomotiva só"
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
locomotiva sem carga / desengatada


Explanation:
Opção 1: Locomotiva sem carga
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="locomotiva sem carga" -l...

Opção 2: Locomotiva Desengatada
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="locomotiva desengatada" ...



Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Tks, Mario
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao
5 mins
  -> Valeu, John!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"locomotiva só"


Explanation:
"locomotiva só"

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search