Safety-toed, slip-on rubber boots

Portuguese translation: botas de segurança sem cadarços, de borracha e com biqueira de metal (ou de aço)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety-toed, slip-on rubber boots
Portuguese translation:botas de segurança sem cadarços, de borracha e com biqueira de metal (ou de aço)
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:09 Sep 1, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Safety-toed, slip-on rubber boots
o Safety-toed, slip-on rubber boots with a defined heel and ankle support may be worn in wet or snowy environments, if approved by site EH&S management.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
botas de segurança sem cadarços, de borracha e com biqueira de metal (ou de aço)
Explanation:
É termo. Abs,
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Rebelo
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8botas de segurança sem cadarços, de borracha e com biqueira de metal (ou de aço)
Rebelo Júnior
4 +5botas de enfiar em borracha com biqueira de aço
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
safety-toed, slip-on rubber boots
botas de enfiar em borracha com biqueira de aço


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: Perfeito. Julgo que tb se pode referir "botas de enfiar (sem atacadores)", apenas porque nalguns catálogos a referência a este tipo de sapatos/botas é "sem atacadores" (embora depois acabem por usar o "de enfiar"); eventualmente falta "de segurança" :)
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Vítor!

agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Danik!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

agree  Edward Nelson
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Edward!

agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
safety-toed, slip-on rubber boots
botas de segurança sem cadarços, de borracha e com biqueira de metal (ou de aço)


Explanation:
É termo. Abs,

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Tks, Rebelo
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitor Pinteus: Perfeito. Por vezes tb referidas como "de enfiar" (mas talvez mais ou só em PT-PT). (ora aí está um termo engraçado: "cadarço" :)
11 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Claudia Marques
14 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: Biqueira de aço.
39 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Fabio Sandi
55 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Danik 2014
56 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Clauwolf
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigado :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search