Kicking (verb)

Portuguese translation: desengate (de vagões) em movimento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kicking (verb)
Portuguese translation:desengate (de vagões) em movimento
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:43 Sep 1, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Kicking (verb)
Kicking Rail Cars
10.3.1 The Site Logistics leader or Dow site representative responsible for switching operations should ensure that any serving railroad is advised that kicking of rail cars is prohibited
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
desengate de vagões
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks, Mario
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desengate de vagões
Mario Freitas
3acoplamento e desacoplamento feito manualmente
Nick Taylor


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kicking (verb)
acoplamento e desacoplamento feito manualmente


Explanation:
acoplamento e desacoplamento feito manualmente

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kicking (verb)
desengate de vagões


Explanation:
sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Tks, Mario
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes: em movimento, como você acrescentou.
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Chico!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search