carpool van

Portuguese translation: van de (ou para) transporte solidário

12:36 Apr 27, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: carpool van
Which of the following vehicles may use a lane marked with this sign?
A convertible with a driver and two children.
A carpool van containing only the driver.
edna osorio
Brazil
Portuguese translation:van de (ou para) transporte solidário
Explanation:
Veja esta excelente explicação dada por um colega do ProZ
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2van de (ou para) transporte solidário
Isabella Becker
5carrinha de transporte partilhado
Ana Vozone
4 -1van de aluguel / van de locadora
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
van de (ou para) transporte solidário


Explanation:
Veja esta excelente explicação dada por um colega do ProZ


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/art_literary...
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/automotive_c...
1 min

agree  Claudio Mazotti
11 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
van de aluguel / van de locadora


Explanation:
Considering there is a driver alone in the van without passengers.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ana Vozone: Mário, tenho de discordar, porque a carrinha tem necessariamente de ter um condutor que não é obrigatoriamente um 'chauffeur' profissional. Eu quando conduzo sou a condutora do meu carro.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Está certo, Ana. Tem razão.

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carrinha de transporte partilhado


Explanation:
Carpooling em português pode ser traduzido como "transporte partilhado", e como aqui é uma "van", é uma carrinha...

Example sentence(s):
  • Transportes Partilhados - Pacote da Mobilidade - Imtt O carpooling, o carsharing, o táxi colectivo (Shared taxi) e o bike-sharing são serviços que integram a designação geral de TRANSPORTES PARTILHADOS.

    Reference: http://www.conferenciamobilidade.imtt.pt/pacmob/transp_parti...
    Reference: http://pt.cyclopaedia.net/wiki/Shared_taxi
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search