Line Boat

Portuguese translation: navio de linha (regular)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Line Boat
Portuguese translation:navio de linha (regular)
Entered by: Teresa Borges

12:34 Apr 21, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: Line Boat
Core vessel - classification "Line Boat"
Ana Costa
Portugal
navio de linha (regular)
Explanation:
Creio que é isto...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2navio de linha (regular)
Teresa Borges
4barco de manuseio de linhas
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
line boat
navio de linha (regular)


Explanation:
Creio que é isto...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada :)

Asker: A imagem que me aparece na pesquisa é esta https://www.google.pt/search?q=line+boat&espv=210&es_sm=91&biw=1203&bih=650&tbm=isch&imgil=NFQDu1dbZPoFTM%253A%253Bhttps%253A%252F%252Fencrypted-tbn3.gstatic.com%252Fimages%253Fq%253Dtbn%253AANd9GcRMtzCd51eEQMa5LOpiMMsVaSXMW_dC_bbTGuFBKnhMdEfn3QU-yQ%253B550%253B413%253B9aKV6C7DFtxZVM%253Bhttp%25253A%25252F%25252Fwww.amou.com.au%25252Fphoto-gallery%25252Fport-division-photo%27s%25252Fteekay-line-boat-haypoint.aspx&source=iu&usg=__r1YEXl3k5N7_bMB2jhMvkVzkRTY%3D&sa=X&ei=yhFVU-qyJcmd0QWrp4H4AQ&ved=0CDMQ9QEwAQ#facrc=_&imgrc=NFQDu1dbZPoFTM%253A%3B9aKV6C7DFtxZVM%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.amou.com.au%252Fmedia%252F6595%252Fteekay%252520line%252520boat%252520haypoint%252520photo.jpg%3Bhttp%253A%252F%252Fwww.amou.com.au%252Fphoto-gallery%252Fport-division-photo's%252Fteekay-line-boat-haypoint.aspx%3B550%3B413


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
line boat
barco de manuseio de linhas


Explanation:
line boat => barco de manuseio de linhas

Anexo B.pdf - Ibama
Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Nat...
óleo ou fluido de perfuração restrito à unidade marítima (Kits SOPEP) de acordo .... basicamente para atuar como um barco de manuseio de linhas e barreiras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-04-21 17:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alnmaritec - Boats by Category - Hose & Line Handling
www.alnmaritec.co.uk › boats‎
Her primary role is in line and hose handling duties. ... two Wave Handler 800 class are part of a three boat package providing in field support on an oil field off ...

OceanStar Energy Services Ltd. - Boat Types.
ocstarenergy.com › boats_by_category‎
FIRE BOATS. Waste and Oil Spill Response Boats. Hose & Line Handling Tugs. Anchor Handling Tug Supply. (AHTS). Working with our Boat Manufacturers,

First RAscal 2000 Class Line-Handling tugs from Robert ...
www.ral.ca › news › archive‎
These tugs are the first of a new class of powerful Z-drive line-handling tugs ... much more directional control when handling lines and floating hoses. ... be used as tail-back boats for small to medium size tankers on mooring/loading buoys. The IRSHAD tugs will operate in the Client's various oil terminals in the Middle-East.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-04-21 17:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

World Maritime News - Alnmaritec: Two Line Handlers off to ...
www.worldmaritimenews.com › archives‎
Sep 9, 2013 - The UK's premier commercial boat builder Alnmaritec have recently ... of two hose and line handling boats at their yard in Blyth, Northumberland, ... From there she will head to the Cepu Oil & Gas block in East Java, Indonesia.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada :)

Asker: Mais uma vez obrigada :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search