end rider

Portuguese translation: (porta-paletes) com operador a bordo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end rider
Portuguese translation:(porta-paletes) com operador a bordo
Entered by: Teresa Borges

09:22 Jan 23, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / tipo de empilhadeira
English term or phrase: end rider
Bom dia.

Por favor, preciso de sugestões para o termo end rider no contexto de empilhadeiras. O termo empilhadeira "patolada" foi o que encontrei pesquisando, mas preciso confirmar o palpite. Obrigada pela ajuda desde já.

Designed for maximum performance and efficiency, the XX WR30/WR40 series of walkie end riders provide the industry-leading speed needed to keep your business moving, along with the protection and comfort your operators deserve.
Francis Kastalski
(porta-paletes) com operador a bordo
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Teresa, muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(porta-paletes) com operador a bordo
Teresa Borges
3empilhadeira Walkiel tipo end rider
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(porta-paletes) com operador a bordo


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Teresa, muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Francisco!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empilhadeira Walkiel tipo end rider


Explanation:
:) "walkie" é uma empilhadeira da Crow - é melhor não traduzir nada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-01-23 15:39:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

walkie


Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 176
Notes to answerer
Asker: Claudio! não é da Crow, fui orientada a traduzir. Muito obrigada pela ajuda, abração!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search