copycat

Portuguese translation: incidentes/ocorrências repetidas/semelhantes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copycat
Portuguese translation:incidentes/ocorrências repetidas/semelhantes
Entered by: etiko

07:35 Apr 28, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Manual de Procedimentos
English term or phrase: copycat
"copycat incidents"
etiko
incidentes/ocorrências repetidas/semelhantes
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Grading comment
utilizei "incidentes repetidos"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5incidentes/ocorrências repetidas/semelhantes
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
4réplica, incidente por contaminação
Teresa Borges
3imitados / copiados / reproduzidos
ViBe
3repetitivos/constantes
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repetitivos/constantes


Explanation:
www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/.../copycat.htmlTranslate this page
Muitos exemplos de frases traduzidas com "copycat" – Dicionário inglês e busca ... grupos mistos e outros praticados por nacionais que, por um efeito mimético, ...



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imitados / copiados / reproduzidos


Explanation:
inspirados em outros incidentes, reproduzidos à imagem e semelhança de outros incidentes

ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incidentes/ocorrências repetidas/semelhantes


Explanation:
HTH

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
utilizei "incidentes repetidos"

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réplica, incidente por contaminação


Explanation:
Já que não obtive resposta ao meu pedido de + contexto, arrisco uma (duas) sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search