counter current

Portuguese translation: combater, obstar, impedir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counter
Portuguese translation:combater, obstar, impedir
Entered by: Teresa Borges

07:33 Apr 21, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Manual de Procedimentos
English term or phrase: counter current
Esta expressão encontra-se na seguinte frase:

"...reflects the training required to counter current and potential threats to security."
etiko
combater, obstar, impedir
Explanation:
Diria assim, creio que na frase onde está "and" deveria estar "any", isto é:

reflects the training required to counter current any potential threats to security
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
"... combater quaisquer ameaças"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2combater, obstar, impedir
Teresa Borges
5enfrentar/lutar contra (as ameaças correntes...)//responder/fazer face/contrapor-se (às ameaças...)
ViBe
3evitar
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
combater, obstar, impedir


Explanation:
Diria assim, creio que na frase onde está "and" deveria estar "any", isto é:

reflects the training required to counter current any potential threats to security

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
"... combater quaisquer ameaças"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ViBe: No, the source is correct: to counter (verb) current (adjective) and potential (adj.) threats … = fazer face / responder (às ameaças correntes e potenciais) / I concur with "combater" e "atuais."
58 mins
  -> Tem toda a razão, tinha feito outra leitura... Obrigada!

agree  MedTrans&More: combater
59 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marlene Curtis
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evitar


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enfrentar/lutar contra (as ameaças correntes...)//responder/fazer face/contrapor-se (às ameaças...)


Explanation:
to counter (verb) current (adjective) and potential (adj.) threats … =>
- responder / fazer face / contrapor-se (às ameaças correntes e potenciais)
- enfrentar / lutar contra (as ameaças...)

Example sentence(s):
  • ... lutar contra as ameaças à segurança... / ... para enfrentar estas ameaças à segurança global...
  • as respostas às ameaças transregionais à segurança ... / ... enfrentando as ameaças... / contrapor-se às ameaças...

    Reference: http://www.cbrn-coe.eu/Portals/0/instrument_for_stability_pt...
    Reference: http://www.aptaregional.sp.gov.br/index.php?option=com_docma...
ViBe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search