Shipments

Portuguese translation: expedições

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shipments
Portuguese translation:expedições
Entered by: Teresa Borges

11:46 Apr 5, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Manual de Procedimentos
English term or phrase: Shipments
Esta palavra encontra-se na seguinte frase:

"Shipments are particularly vulnerable"
etiko
expedições
Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expedições
Teresa Borges
4 +1carregamento(s)
connie leite
4remessas
Ligia Costa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shipments
expedições


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Tina Duarte
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Albertina!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Patrícia!

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Lia Oliveira
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shipments
carregamento(s)


Explanation:
outro sugestão para pouco contexto.

connie leite
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karolinska: Karolinska
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Karolinska :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipments
remessas


Explanation:
In the sense of "consignments."


    Reference: http://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&qu...
Ligia Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search