delivering

Portuguese translation: um desempenho efetivo (ou bom desempenho)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delivering
Portuguese translation:um desempenho efetivo (ou bom desempenho)
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

00:00 Jun 21, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: delivering
Context

In 2009 we announced our commitment to be the Official Logistics Supporter of the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games.
Since that time thousands of employees have been delivering effectively and sustainably the world’s largest peacetime logistics event – the London 2012 Games.


Obrigada!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
um desempenho efetivo (ou bom desempenho)
Explanation:
have been delivering effectively: têm apresentado um desempenho efetivo (ou um bom desempenho)

"deliver" significa que o desempenho é efetivo (bom).
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Obrigada!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2têm-se entregue / têm-se empenhado
Leonor Machado
3 +2(tem se) empenhado
Elcio Gomes
5have been delivering = entregaram
Milene Estevam
5têm promovido
Eduardo Matos
4realizam, estão realizando
Teresa Borges
4um desempenho efetivo (ou bom desempenho)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
have been delivering = entregaram


Explanation:
deliver = entregar
have been delivering = entregaram

Milene Estevam
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(tem se) empenhado


Explanation:
Tem se entregado a, no sentido de se empenhar em prol de algo.


Elcio Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Lais!

agree  ghostwriter-BR
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ghostwriter!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
têm-se entregue / têm-se empenhado


Explanation:
Pt-Pt

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
25 mins
  -> Obg Marlene

agree  Maria Meneses
12 hrs
  -> Obg Maria

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realizam, estão realizando


Explanation:
Diria assim...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um desempenho efetivo (ou bom desempenho)


Explanation:
have been delivering effectively: têm apresentado um desempenho efetivo (ou um bom desempenho)

"deliver" significa que o desempenho é efetivo (bom).

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Obrigada!!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
têm promovido


Explanation:
Neste contexto, eu traduziria "deliver" por promover. Só uma sugestão.

Eduardo Matos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search