week-terms

Portuguese translation: jornadas semanais de trabalho (do motorista)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:week-terms
Portuguese translation:jornadas semanais de trabalho (do motorista)
Entered by: ramoshelena

08:30 Jun 15, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: week-terms
Start working week-terms of office (driver's manual)
ramoshelena
jornadas semanais de trabalho (do motorista)
Explanation:
Term of office or term in office refers to the length of time a person (usually a politician) serves in a particular office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-06-15 12:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conjur - Motorista particular tem direito a horas extras
As informações são do site Espaço Vital. O contrato de trabalho do motorista estabelecia jornada de 44 horas semanais. O empregador alegou que o horário estabelecido
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jornadas semanais de trabalho (do motorista)
Marlene Curtis
4começar a semana de trabalho, condições/clausulas de/do/da empresa/trabalho
Nick Taylor
3turnos semanais
Teresa Borges
3periodos semanais
Ines Matos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
periodos semanais


Explanation:
periodos semanais

Ines Matos
Spain
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Inês.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: ...períodos...
32 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jornadas semanais de trabalho (do motorista)


Explanation:
Term of office or term in office refers to the length of time a person (usually a politician) serves in a particular office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-06-15 12:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conjur - Motorista particular tem direito a horas extras
As informações são do site Espaço Vital. O contrato de trabalho do motorista estabelecia jornada de 44 horas semanais. O empregador alegou que o horário estabelecido

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 323
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Marlene.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lais Leite
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Grata!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turnos semanais


Explanation:
Sugestão...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa.


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
começar a semana de trabalho, condições/clausulas de/do/da empresa/trabalho


Explanation:
começar a semana de trabalho, condições/clausulas de/do/da empresa/trabalho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-06-15 13:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the expression - wek-terms does not exist
there are two parts to the phrase separated by a hyphen

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Nick.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search