filling fast

Portuguese translation: encher-se depressa/ficar saturada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:filling fast
Portuguese translation:encher-se depressa/ficar saturada
Entered by: carolinamelo

17:37 Jul 17, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Caderno de encargos
English term or phrase: filling fast
"The City faces significant transportation challenges in the future. Since 1990, major four-lane highways have been built to the north, the west and partially to the south. These highways are filling fast. Traffic levels are expected to increase by more than 40% between now and 2015. Local politicians have decided that a significant portion of future growth should be absorbed by public transportation."
carolinamelo
Portugal
encher-se depressa/ficar saturada
Explanation:
Tradução literária...
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3encher-se depressa/ficar saturada
Henrique Magalhaes
4 +1encher depressa/rapidamente/
rir
4(chegando) chega à superlotação
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
encher-se depressa/ficar saturada


Explanation:
Tradução literária...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado: ficar saturadas
7 mins

agree  Teresa Borges: saturadas ou congestionadas
2 hrs

agree  rir: enchem depressa
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encher depressa/rapidamente/


Explanation:
as estradas estao a encher/enchem-se com bastante rapidez/rapidamente/...ou seja estao a ficar cheias de trafico, ...nao necessariamente congestionadas, ate podem estar a fluir bem enquanto enchem....sem chegar ainda ao ponto de saturacao.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-07-18 10:01:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estou com keyboard sem acentos...sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-07-18 10:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outra forma de dizer neste contexto:

Estas estradas estao a ficar bastante movimentadas...



rir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvio F.B.Filho: Desculpe-me fazer uma advertência: TRÁFICO é o comércio ilícito de produtos, aninais ou humanos. TRÁFEGO é trânsito (circulação: marítima, aérea, terrestre ou dados)
7 hrs
  -> claro, obrigado pela emenda, foi distraccao minha, a palavra eh trafego ou transito

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(chegando) chega à superlotação


Explanation:
(chegando) chega à superlotação

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search