over shipment

Portuguese translation: expedição em excesso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over shipment
Portuguese translation:expedição em excesso
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

04:17 Sep 25, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: over shipment
...do not accept over shipment. These will be returned.
Liseane
expedição em excesso
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Obrigada! Usei expedição de mercadorias não solicitadas, era o que cabia no texto, mas foi uma luz.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6expedição em excesso
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +3envio de mercadorias a mais do que o pedido // envio de mercadorias além do pedido
delveneto


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
expedição em excesso


Explanation:
diria assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Obrigada! Usei expedição de mercadorias não solicitadas, era o que cabia no texto, mas foi uma luz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eisenmar: sim! eu tambem diria assim
2 hrs
  -> Eisenmar, grato. Antonio

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
3 hrs
  -> Lígia, obrigado. Antonio

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs
  -> Teras, obrigado. Antonio

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
3 hrs
  -> Maria José, obrigado. Antonio

agree  Marlene Curtis
7 hrs
  -> Marlene, tx. Antonio

agree  Waglebr: Obrigado
9 hrs
  -> Waglebr, obrigado eu. Antonio

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envio de mercadorias a mais do que o pedido // envio de mercadorias além do pedido


Explanation:
Deveria ser "overshipment".

http://www.4hb.com/letters/ltrapolexpo.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-09-30 14:32:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada.
Opinião pessoal minha: expedição em excesso não faz sentido nenhum (você teria de explicar o que isso quer dizer!). Que bom que você usou algo mais descritivo.
:-)

delveneto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada! Junto com a outra resposta pude desenvolver uma tradução adequada. Usei expedição de mercadorias não solicitadas.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Aquino
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia.

agree  Giuliano Esgur
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Giuliano.

agree  Waglebr: Obrigado
9 hrs
  -> Eu é que agradeço, Waglebr.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search