Interlocking Machine

Portuguese translation: máquina de intertravamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Interlocking Machine
Portuguese translation:máquina de intertravamento
Entered by: Karin Gabardo

00:14 Aug 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Interlocking Machine
English term or phrase: Interlocking Machine
Interlocking Machine
LhotseFace
máquina de intertravamento
Explanation:
Me falta contexto, mas talvez ajude:

http://www.abepro.org.br/biblioteca/ENEGEP1998_ART046.pdf
Selected response from:

Karin Gabardo
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3máquina de intertravamento
Karin Gabardo
4 +1mesa de comando
Leonor Machado
3mecanismo de encravamento
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interlocking machine
máquina de intertravamento


Explanation:
Me falta contexto, mas talvez ajude:

http://www.abepro.org.br/biblioteca/ENEGEP1998_ART046.pdf


Karin Gabardo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bartat
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Bartat.

agree  Marlene Curtis
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Roberto.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interlocking machine
mecanismo de encravamento


Explanation:
Sug.

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 136

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlocking machine
mesa de comando


Explanation:
-IATE e
- http://www.sbhrs.org/Buildings/tower/Interlocker/interlocker...
NOTA
Para ter absoluta certeza de que se trata da mesa de comando da máquina, teria de ver o restante texto, uma vez que existem mais hipóteses de tradução.

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: ou de controle
2 hrs
  -> Sim e obg




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search