The takeover of the customer's property resources

Portuguese translation: o controle, seqüestro, confisco dos recursos DA propriedade do cliente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The takeover of the customer's property resources
Portuguese translation:o controle, seqüestro, confisco dos recursos DA propriedade do cliente
Entered by: Henrique Serra

13:08 Jul 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: The takeover of the customer's property resources
Outsourcing
The takeover of the customer's human resources
The takeover of the customer's property resources
marcelino
Portugal
o controle, seqüestro, confisco dos recursos DA propriedade do cliente
Explanation:
Algumas sugestões para takeover: confisco, arresto, seqüestro, apreensão, controle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-07-10 13:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou dos recursos humanos do cliente
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1o controle, seqüestro, confisco dos recursos DA propriedade do cliente
Henrique Serra
4assumir os recursos das propriedades do cliente
Roberto Cavalcanti
4apreender/confiscar a propriedade do cliente
Gina Teixeira
3 +1a aquisição dos recursos de propriedade/dos bens do cliente
Denise Miranda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the takeover of the customer's property resources
a aquisição dos recursos de propriedade/dos bens do cliente


Explanation:
:-)

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mellodyz
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mellodyz!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the takeover of the customer's property resources
o controle, seqüestro, confisco dos recursos DA propriedade do cliente


Explanation:
Algumas sugestões para takeover: confisco, arresto, seqüestro, apreensão, controle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-07-10 13:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou dos recursos humanos do cliente

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
34 mins
  -> obrigado, Marcelo

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the takeover of the customer's property resources
apreender/confiscar a propriedade do cliente


Explanation:
Uma sugestão simplesmente:
Apreender ou confiscar a propriedade / os bens do cliente



Gina Teixeira
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the takeover of the customer's property resources
assumir os recursos das propriedades do cliente


Explanation:
assumir ou se encarregar

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 62




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search