Ty-rap

Portuguese translation: abraçadeira de cabos Ty-rap

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ty-rap
Portuguese translation:abraçadeira de cabos Ty-rap
Entered by: José Raeiro

19:12 Apr 10, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Locomotive Servicing
English term or phrase: Ty-rap
To check rotation, with the engine at IDLE, place a Ty-rap on top of the motor shaft exposed between the motor end bell and the drive end shaft guard. If the Ty-rap moves outward, the motor rotation is correct.
Isabella Becker
Brazil
abraçadeira de cabos
Explanation:
Olá :)

Penso que o que procura seja isto:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyrap

Procurando por "ty-rap wikipedia" no google aparece o seguinte link:

http://www.business.com/directory/industrial_goods_and_servi...

que se refere ao ty-rap correctamente como cable tie. A wikipedia inglesa confirma:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_tie

Indo ao dicautom aparece "braçadeira de cabos".

Pessoalmente acho que "abraçadeira de cabos" é mais correcto, como se pode confirmar num dicionário de português. :)

Selected response from:

José Raeiro
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4abraçadeira de cabos
José Raeiro
2cabos de nylon..
Claudia Massey


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ty-rap
cabos de nylon..


Explanation:
Pelo que entendi sao cabos, verifique os sites talves ajude. Boa sorte


    Reference: http://www.rumsey.com/rumsey/uploads/RumseyCircuitFeb.pdf
    Reference: http://www.tnb.com/contractor/docs/deltec.pdf
Claudia Massey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ty-rap
abraçadeira de cabos


Explanation:
Olá :)

Penso que o que procura seja isto:

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tyrap

Procurando por "ty-rap wikipedia" no google aparece o seguinte link:

http://www.business.com/directory/industrial_goods_and_servi...

que se refere ao ty-rap correctamente como cable tie. A wikipedia inglesa confirma:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cable_tie

Indo ao dicautom aparece "braçadeira de cabos".

Pessoalmente acho que "abraçadeira de cabos" é mais correcto, como se pode confirmar num dicionário de português. :)




    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff
José Raeiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search