thatched tiki umbrellas

Portuguese translation: guarda-sóis de palha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thatched tiki umbrellas
Portuguese translation:guarda-sóis de palha
Entered by: isafelart

01:57 Apr 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: thatched tiki umbrellas
Expansive public beach with a colorful sign, thatched tiki umbrellas & oceanside eateries.
isafelart
Brazil
guarda-sóis de palha
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2guarda-sóis de palha
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4 +1Chapéu de palha
Rui Pedro
5Parasóis da palma
Nick Taylor
4ombrolones de palha
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
4guarda-sol de ráfia
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chapéu de palha


Explanation:
Chapéu/Parasol/Guarda sol de palha


    https://www.chapeusdepalha.pt/acessorios-de-chapeus-de-palha/amp/
Rui Pedro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: levou um chapéu
8 hrs

agree  Joel Santos
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
guarda-sóis de palha


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
10 mins

agree  David Cabrita: Concordo.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ombrolones de palha


Explanation:
Se for PT-BR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-04-14 08:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retificação: ombrelones
[Alguém sabe como edito a palavra na pergunta?]


    https://www.archiexpo.com/pt/prod/vlaemynck/product-7876-1623591.html
    https://hostdepot.com.br/produto/ombrelone-palha-2-60-m/
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parasóis da palma


Explanation:
Parasóis da palma

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira: Para-sóis (após o Acordo)/pára-sóis (antes do Acordo) de palma
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search