IoT in Action

Portuguese translation: IoT em Ação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IoT in Action
Portuguese translation:IoT em Ação
Entered by: Nelson Soares

21:54 Feb 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: IoT in Action
Hello, and welcome to a specialedition of the IoT in Action webinar series.
Nelson Soares
Brazil
IoT em Ação
Explanation:
Oi. O termo utilizado é o nome da série de ações promovida pela Microsoft.
Eu traduziria assim:

Olá e bem-vindos a uma edição especial da série de Webinários IoT em Ação.

https://iotbrasil.org.br/index.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2020-02-06 09:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente, do mesmo modo que encontramos no site do fórum IoT Brasil IoT week, etc... considera deixar o nome da série em Inglês (IoT in Action)
Selected response from:

Rúben Carvalho
South Africa
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Rúben!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10internet das coisas em ação
Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3 +2IoT em Ação
Rúben Carvalho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
iot in action
internet das coisas em ação


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 min

agree  Liane Lazoski
51 mins

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr

agree  Priscila Lara: IOT is Internet of things
1 hr

agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
1 hr

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
2 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
8 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs

agree  Thiago Silva
16 hrs

neutral  Rita Gonçalves: Este é o significado do termo de partida, mas a abreviatura é comummente utilizada em português e, além disso, deverá ficar em maiúsculas, pois trata-se do título dos webinars..
2 days 16 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iot in action
IoT em Ação


Explanation:
Oi. O termo utilizado é o nome da série de ações promovida pela Microsoft.
Eu traduziria assim:

Olá e bem-vindos a uma edição especial da série de Webinários IoT em Ação.

https://iotbrasil.org.br/index.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2020-02-06 09:09:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente, do mesmo modo que encontramos no site do fórum IoT Brasil IoT week, etc... considera deixar o nome da série em Inglês (IoT in Action)


    https://iotbrasil.org.br/index.php
Rúben Carvalho
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado, Rúben!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Gonçalves
1 day 4 hrs

agree  Bruna Mattos
2 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search