Get amazing views of the Valley at this OVERLOOK.

Portuguese translation: mirante

12:21 Jun 8, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Get amazing views of the Valley at this OVERLOOK.
Help with overlook, team?

"Overlook" appears in the following contexts:

Take photos of the breath-taking view from this overlook.
Get amazing views of the Valley at this overlook.
Get awesome photos of the coastline at this overlook.
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Portuguese translation:mirante
Explanation:
Se for PT-BR, é mirante.

Tenha vistas incríveis do vale a partir desse mirante.
Selected response from:

Luís Labres
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9mirante
Luís Labres
4 +3miradouro
Mariana Rohlig Sa


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
get amazing views of the valley at this overlook.
miradouro


Explanation:
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miradouro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-06-08 12:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aproveite as vistas maravilhosas do vale neste miradouro

Mariana Rohlig Sa
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Godinho: exato!
17 mins

agree  Nick Taylor
1 hr

agree  Ana Vozone
19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
get amazing views of the valley at this overlook.
mirante


Explanation:
Se for PT-BR, é mirante.

Tenha vistas incríveis do vale a partir desse mirante.

Luís Labres
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Verônica
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  ferreirac: PT-BR
40 mins
  -> Obrigado, ferreirac!

agree  Luiz Barucke: No Brasil
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: exatamente!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  Soraya Hoepfner
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Soraya!

agree  Elenice Abrahamsen: Sim, se for PT.Br
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brasse!

agree  Mario Freitas:
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

agree  Ceecinci
2 days 22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search