hip clientelle

Portuguese translation: clientela na moda / clientes na moda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hip clientelle
Portuguese translation:clientela na moda / clientes na moda
Entered by: Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral

09:53 Feb 21, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travelers’ brochure
English term or phrase: hip clientelle
Hip pizza for hip clientelle. The pies are unfailingly delicious and distinctive - thin crusted, with a lot of care given to quality and choice of ingredients. A nice variety to choose from, and the wine selection, while not huge, is varied and interesting.
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
clientela na moda
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hip_(slang)

Diria assim
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2clientela na moda
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1clientela (clientes) de vanguarda
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clientela (clientes) de vanguarda


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/it_informati...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca: Adjective Following the latest fashion, esp. in popular music and clothes.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the agree and helpful comment!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clientela na moda


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hip_(slang)

Diria assim

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Marlene, muito obrigado.

agree  Leonor Machado
12 hrs
  -> Leonor, muito obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search