Happening Crowd

Portuguese translation: público entusiasmado, animado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happening Crowd
Portuguese translation:público entusiasmado, animado
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

09:52 Feb 21, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / travelers’ brochure
English term or phrase: Happening Crowd
Terrific pizza, happening crowd, LOUD

The hot and happening crowd were down here

The most happening crowd - Dublin
Ines Neuparth
Portugal
público entusiasmado, animado
Explanation:
uma sugestão...
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2público entusiasmado, animado
Claudio Mazotti
3 +1turma (galera/moçada) da balada
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4público (grupo, povo) animado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
happening crowd
público (grupo, povo) animado


Explanation:
Espero que ajude a chegar a uma solução boa.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
happening crowd
público entusiasmado, animado


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> obrigado!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
happening crowd
turma (galera/moçada) da balada


Explanation:
possibilidade se tratar-se de texto de 'marketing'

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Aguirre
7 hrs
  -> Eileen, grato




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search