mid-80’s / mid-70’s

Portuguese translation: entre 85 e 75 graus fahrenheit = entre 30 e 24 º C

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mid-80’s / mid-70’s
Portuguese translation:entre 85 e 75 graus fahrenheit = entre 30 e 24 º C
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

10:09 Feb 8, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: mid-80’s / mid-70’s
In April, the weather in Cancun can reach average highs in the mid-80’s during the day and average lows in the mid-70’s in the evening
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
entre 85 e 75 graus fahrenheit = entre 30 e 24 º C
Explanation:
... o tempo (clima) em Cancun pode chegar entre 30 e 24 º C em média ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-08 12:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a temperatura em Cancun pode chegar até entre 30 e 24 º C em média ....
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
OBRIGADA
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entre 85 e 75 graus fahrenheit = entre 30 e 24 º C
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +2cerca de 80 e cerca de 70 graus Fahrenheit
JRita
4acima dos 80F/28C; acima dos 75F/21C
axies


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cerca de 80 e cerca de 70 graus Fahrenheit


Explanation:
Isto é o que faz sentido para mim, considerando o contexto da frase

JRita
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Matos
14 mins

agree  Fatima Noronha
27 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entre 85 e 75 graus fahrenheit = entre 30 e 24 º C


Explanation:
... o tempo (clima) em Cancun pode chegar entre 30 e 24 º C em média ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-08 12:10:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a temperatura em Cancun pode chegar até entre 30 e 24 º C em média ....

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
OBRIGADA
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Jose Fernandes
6 mins
  -> Francisco, muito obrigado

agree  Victor Santos
16 mins
  -> Victor, muito obrigado

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Marlene, muito obrigado.

agree  Lais Leite: S/ dúvida a melhor opção seria: "a temperatura em Cancun pode oscilar entre 30ºC (de dia) e 24ºC (à noite)" ;)
5 hrs
  -> Lais, muito obrigado

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acima dos 80F/28C; acima dos 75F/21C


Explanation:
a mais de/passado dos...

Ou seja: a/ou para cima dos 85F/30C; a/ou para cima dos 75F/24C (aprox.)

The link below helps to assist with this assertion.
cancunweathertoday.com
Live cancun weather for you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2013-02-10 06:02:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Correction on my erroneous answer:
acima dos 85º F; acima dos 75º F, deveria ter sido.

wiki.answers.com/Q/What_is_the_weather_and_climate_of_​Maryland



axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search