satisfactory fire water supply

Portuguese translation: provisão de água contra incêndios adequado ou (ver em baixo)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satisfactory fire water supply
Portuguese translation:provisão de água contra incêndios adequado ou (ver em baixo)
Entered by: Nick Taylor

09:49 May 19, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel / consultoria de riscos
English term or phrase: satisfactory fire water supply
report about fire risks
Lattuca
Brazil
provisão de água contra incêndios adequado ou (ver em baixo)
Explanation:
provisão de água contra incêndios adequado ou provisão adequado de água contra incêndios
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provisão de água contra incêndios adequado ou (ver em baixo)
Nick Taylor
3 +1fornecimento apropriado de água (em caso de/para) incêndio
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3estoque/suprimento satisfatório de água para combate a incêndio.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fornecimento apropriado de água (em caso de/para) incêndio


Explanation:
sugestão

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Gouveia
2 hrs
  -> Ricardo, mto obrigado, Antonio

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisão de água contra incêndios adequado ou (ver em baixo)


Explanation:
provisão de água contra incêndios adequado ou provisão adequado de água contra incêndios

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite: provisão adequada de água contra ...., sugestão em PT-PT
8 days
  -> thanks Connie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estoque/suprimento satisfatório de água para combate a incêndio.


Explanation:
Sug.

-estoque/suprimento satisfatório de água para combate a incêndio

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search