count

Portuguese translation: fios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thread count
Portuguese translation:fios
Entered by: Silvia Aquino

12:21 Jul 16, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: count
.linens suggested to be 300 count.
Thiago Capatti
Brazil
fios
Explanation:
sugestão
Selected response from:

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fios
Silvia Aquino
4 +2unidades
Mariana Moreira
3itens
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unidades


Explanation:
mais contexto seria útil, penso que se refere ao número de existências

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Marlene, obrigada

agree  Alexandra Reimao
3 hrs
  -> Mutley, obrigada

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fios


Explanation:
sugestão

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciano Antonio Gomide: Correto. Densidade de tecidos. 180, 300, 600 fios e por aí vai...
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Luciano!

agree  Marisa Colb(BR): Contagem de fios por polegada.
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Arthur Godinho: Lençol com Elástico Solteiro Innovi 150 Fios 88 x 188cm
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Ana Falasca Bernardes: Exatamente. Thread count.
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
itens


Explanation:
alternativa

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search