hostess station

Portuguese translation: Recepção (balcão de)

13:46 May 21, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: hostess station
:) Sem mais contexto, deve ser o local onde a hostess trabalha
Clauwolf
Portuguese translation:Recepção (balcão de)
Explanation:
Exatamente. É onde ela trabalha. LOL
Selected response from:

imatahan
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Recepção (balcão de)
imatahan
4posto/secretária de recepção
Leonor Machado
4posto, base, estação
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Recepção (balcão de)


Explanation:
Exatamente. É onde ela trabalha. LOL

imatahan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Valeu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolf Kux: Em riba!
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Wolf!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria José!

agree  Claudio Mazotti: tb acho...
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Obrigad, Ralph!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posto, base, estação


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 191

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posto/secretária de recepção


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 104




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search