In-town meals

Portuguese translation: refeições fora de casa

03:49 Apr 2, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: In-town meals
Peço desculpas por repetir a pergunta. Não recebi notificação por e-mail de que ela foi enviada. Se vocês receberam a pergunta, favor desconsiderar este segundo envio.
O contexto é o seguinte:
Economizar despesas com hospedagem.
Uma medida é:
Reduce spend on incidentals.
Isso inclui:
Negotiate full package with hotels covering meals, laundry, etc., and mandate use
Set spend limits on an item-by-item basis
List approved restaurants and negotiate discounts
Eliminate in-town meals

No-town meals signfica não permitir refeições fora do hotel?
Grata
Elaine Pepe
Portuguese translation:refeições fora de casa
Explanation:
não comer em restaurantes para diminuir as despesas
Selected response from:

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4refeições no centro (da cidade)
imatahan
3 +4refeições fora de casa
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
4 +1refeições na cidade/vila
Floriana Leary
3refeições em restaurantes característicos/de comidas típicas
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in-town meals
refeições no centro (da cidade)


Explanation:
:-)

imatahan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria José!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Artur!

agree  rhandler
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralph!

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in-town meals
refeições fora de casa


Explanation:
não comer em restaurantes para diminuir as despesas

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  port-translator: neste caso, fora do hotel!
7 hrs
  -> Isto, fora do Hotel, grato

agree  Thais Castanheira
7 hrs
  -> Grato

agree  Sara Silva
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Grato

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in-town meals
refeições na cidade/vila


Explanation:
another suggestion for you

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aoliveira09 (X)
3 hrs
  -> Boa tarde aoliveira09 e muito obrigada, tenha um óptimo dia!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in-town meals
refeições em restaurantes característicos/de comidas típicas


Explanation:
Sug.


town: característico de cidade.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search