target room nights

Portuguese translation: noites dormidas - objectivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:target room nights
Portuguese translation:noites dormidas - objectivo
Entered by: Ligia Dias Costa

13:46 Jan 22, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: target room nights
título de uma coluna numa tabela de relatório de hotel. desde já grata!
Ana Faria
Germany
noites dormidas - objectivo
Explanation:
room nights em hotelaria diz-se noites dormidas
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6noites dormidas - objectivo
Ligia Dias Costa
4objectivo de quartos por noite
Floriana Leary
3 +1noites/quarto - meta
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
noites dormidas - objectivo


Explanation:
room nights em hotelaria diz-se noites dormidas

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mariana!

agree  Marlene Curtis
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Elvira Alves Barry
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Elvira!

agree  Michelle de Abreu Aio
46 mins
  -> Obrigada, Michelle

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, M José

agree  axies
11 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Manuel

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noites/quarto - meta


Explanation:


Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlene Jones: acredito que essa definição seja a mais objetiva
6 mins
  -> Grato

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
objectivo de quartos por noite


Explanation:
outra sugestão

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search