rik-rak stitch

Portuguese translation: ponto sianinha

11:30 Jun 18, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Clothing
English term or phrase: rik-rak stitch
"Shirt knitted with a rik-rak stitch".

Thank you in advance for your help.
Edna Almeida
Portugal
Portuguese translation:ponto sianinha
Explanation:
Pelas imagens "rik-rak" é "sianinha".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2019-06-18 11:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="rik-rak"&source=lnms&tbm=is...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1242&bih=597&tbm=isch&sa=1...

https://www.artesanatototal.com/ponto-de-croche-sianinha-fac...

"Deixe seu Ponto Sianinha de Crochê Impecável ..."
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ponto sianinha
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1ponto Ric-Rac ou espiguilha
expressisverbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ponto sianinha


Explanation:
Pelas imagens "rik-rak" é "sianinha".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2019-06-18 11:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/search?q="rik-rak"&source=lnms&tbm=is...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1242&bih=597&tbm=isch&sa=1...

https://www.artesanatototal.com/ponto-de-croche-sianinha-fac...

"Deixe seu Ponto Sianinha de Crochê Impecável ..."

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavia Morsa: https://br.pinterest.com/elianecristina0/bordado-sianinha/
26 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Flavia!

agree  Humberto Ribas
27 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Oliveira Simões
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Oliveira!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ponto Ric-Rac ou espiguilha


Explanation:
Penso que se trate de uma saia rendada ou em crochet.

Manual da Singer, em pt-br:

O ponto Ric-Rac é principalmente usado como ponto decorativo e de acabamento. É ideal para decotes, cavas, mangas e bainhas. Ajustando-se manualmente para uma largura mais estreita, este ponto poderá ser usado em áreas que necessitam de reforço na costura.

http://www.singer.com.br/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/35862100...

Como tenho um rolo ENORME de espiguilha (ou rick rack, ou ric rac) e a minha sugestão é decorar com o que temos em casa.
https://rendasebotoes.blogs.sapo.pt/ideias-para-decorar-uma-...

https://dicionario.priberam.org/espiguilha

Imagens:

https://retrosariafiosdarte.com/product/espiguilha-rendada-5...

https://newstitchaday.com/how-to-knit-the-rickrack-stitch/

https://www.google.com/search?q=rick rack embroidery&biw=192...

http://lojasingerporto.blogspot.com/2014/07/dicas-de-costura...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2019-06-18 12:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Em pt-pt, diria "espiguilha".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-06-18 13:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esqueci de referir que o ponto tem a ver com bordados.

expressisverbis
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
8 days
  -> Obrigada Margarida.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search