y-heel gore

Portuguese translation: (calcanhar) em forma de gomo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:y-heel gore
Portuguese translation:(calcanhar) em forma de gomo
Entered by: Ana Vozone

15:09 Mar 17, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: y-heel gore
A diabetic person’s foot needs a sock that is dense, low friction factor, smooth toe seam, y-heel gore, and a sock that fits perfect.

Alguma sugestão dos colegas?
Obrigado
Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
(calcanhar) em forma de gomo
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Gore = Gomo

A “Y Heel” refers to a stitch in the heel that forms a Y. Not all socks have a Y stitch in the heel and not all socks need them. The Y stitch forms a cup around your heel which fits better and helps keep the material from pulling down and bunching around the heel inside your shoe. The Y stitch is more important in No Show socks that sit at or below the ankle and deliver more of a benefit because there is no material above the ankle to keep the sock from pulling down. A quarter sock or crew sock doesn’t benefit as much as there is enough material and ribbing above the ankle to keep the sock from moving down. If you like socks that sit below the ankle, be sure to look for the Y stitch in the heel. All Ecosox no-shows have a Y stitched heel for that better fit!
https://ecosox.com/blog/sock-talk-what-does-a-y-heel-stitch-...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2forma em Y no calcanhar
Teresa Borges
3 +2(calcanhar) em forma de gomo
Ana Vozone
4forro / protetor de calcanhar em Y (ou triangular)
Oliveira Simões


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forma em Y no calcanhar


Explanation:
Foi o que encontrei em PT(pt), ver:

Sola reforçada e ajuste perfeito devido à nova forma em "Y" no calcanhar, biqueira otimizada e cós superior mais confortável;
https://www.ortopediamarques.pt/meias-ortopedicas/261-meias-...

O calcanhar Plus, com o seu formato em Y, facilita o calçar, assenta de forma segura e dá uma sensação de liberdade no peito do pé - todo o dia.
https://ortomed.pt/meia-elastica-ag-com-cinto-plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-17 16:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As meias Feet SPA são especialmente feitas para pés sensíveis, e indicadas também para diabéticos - Aprovada pela Associação de Diabetes Juvenil (ADJ).

A meia sapatilha é produzida com a sofisticação do fio de escócia, fazendo dela um modelo macio, leve, delicado e resistente.

E ainda é invisível, ou seja, se esconde dentro do sapato.

AÇÕES E BENEFÍCIOS

Resistente e durável
Calcanhar em Y para melhor ajuste
Toque suave e sedoso
Invisível e sem costura
https://www.daope.com/meia-sapatilha-com-fio-de-escocia-summ...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(calcanhar) em forma de gomo


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Gore = Gomo

A “Y Heel” refers to a stitch in the heel that forms a Y. Not all socks have a Y stitch in the heel and not all socks need them. The Y stitch forms a cup around your heel which fits better and helps keep the material from pulling down and bunching around the heel inside your shoe. The Y stitch is more important in No Show socks that sit at or below the ankle and deliver more of a benefit because there is no material above the ankle to keep the sock from pulling down. A quarter sock or crew sock doesn’t benefit as much as there is enough material and ribbing above the ankle to keep the sock from moving down. If you like socks that sit below the ankle, be sure to look for the Y stitch in the heel. All Ecosox no-shows have a Y stitched heel for that better fit!
https://ecosox.com/blog/sock-talk-what-does-a-y-heel-stitch-...

Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ou "calcanheira" da meia em forma de gomo. E eu a pensar que "Y" tinha a ver com outra coisa...
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sandra!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forro / protetor de calcanhar em Y (ou triangular)


Explanation:
gore: a triangular piece of material inserted in a garment, sail, etc., to give it greater width or a desired shape. - https://www.dictionary.com/browse/gore

vídeo-tutorial de um protetor de calcanhar: https://youtu.be/nWXtoE-RcEI

O texto em questão se refere à necessidade de calçados "densos" para os diabéticos. Penso que esta tradução tem tudo a ver com isso. Segundo o vídeo, o protetor proporciona conforto ao usuário, evitando bolhas nos pés.

Nota; Há alguns erros de redação no texto original. Sugiro que a tradução seja feita a partir da versão corrigida. Algo assim:

A diabetic person’s foot needs a sock that is dense, fits perfectly, and has low friction (factor,) smooth toe seam, and y-heel gore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-17 17:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Redação alternativa:
A diabetic person’s foot needs a sock that is dense and has low friction (factor,) smooth toe seam, y-heel gore, and perfect fit.

Nota: Uma marca famosa de botas esportivas, a Gore-Tex, enfatiza também o quesito conforto: "All materials used, from the lining through to the outer material, contribute to the high breathability and climate comfort of our footwear." - https://www.gore-tex.com/technology/testing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-03-17 17:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gore: pedaço triangular de pano, viés, gomo triangular.
https://michaelis.uol.com.br/palavra/Qxnje/gore2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-03-17 17:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma fote:
protetor de calcanhar com silicone: https://lojanovax.com.br/produtos/detalhes/conforto/conforto...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search